MONDAY 8TH APRIL
Class 78: U16 Solo - The Joy McCall Cup
Meabh Downey, Flynn Performing Arts (88)Aoife Downey (87)Niamh Gallagher (86)
Class 84: U16 Duet - The Fiona & Rachel Flynn Cups
Meabh & Aoife Downey, Flynn Performing Arts (87)Molly Houlahan & Abbie Keenan (84)
Class 79: U18 Solo - The PJ O’Hare Perpetual Challenge Cup
Caoimhe Bradley, Newry (86)Caoimhella Lundy (85)Niamh Wadsworth (84)
Class 80: U9 Boys – The Raymond McAllister Perpetual Challenge Cup
Oisin Murphy, Saval (88)Thomas Loughrey (87)Conrad O’Connor (86)
Class 81 U12 Boys – The Colm Wright Cup
Conor Sands, Cliodhna Cowan Music (87)PJ McVeigh (86)Jake McCabe (85)
Class 74: U8 Girls Solo – The Patrick Hanratty Cup
Ellie Lavery, Flynn Performing Arts (88)Joint: Juliette Loughrey & Lily Maher (87)Joint: Molly Noade & Caoimhe Murney (86)
Class 75: U10 Girls Solo – The Ethel Fitzpatrick Cup
Alexis McGuigan, Flynn Performing Arts (89)Anna Hegarty (88)Joint: Molly O’Neill, Cara McKinley, Orla Magill (87)
Class 96A: Gilbert & Sullivan – The Michael Mathers Cup
Meabh Downey, Aoife Downey & Rachel Finnegan Trio, Flynn Performing Arts (87)Aoife Downey (86)Ben Keenan (85)
Class 88: Interpretation - The Newry Chamber of Commerce Challenge Cup
Eimear Magee, Flynn Performing Arts (89),Amber Dixon (88),Joint: Caoimhella Lundy & Caoimhe Bradley (86)
Class 94: Ballad – The Mary McNeill Memorial Cup
Amber Dixon, Flynn Performing Arts (87)Caoimhella Lundy (86)
Class 95: Light Operatic – St. Patrick’s Choral and Operatic Society
Amber Dixon, Flynn Performing Arts (88)Caoimhella Lundy (87)
Class 16: First Steps Violin – The Mother Richard Memorial Cup
Kate McArdle, Dulargy NS (89)Chloe Coghlan (88)Emily Monaghan (87)
Class 21: First Steps Duets
Kate McArdle & Meabh McCann (89) Sophie Torley & Chloe Coghlan (88)Clara Jane Lennon & Kate McArdle (87)
Class 17: Elementary (Grade 3)
Anna Mullholland (87)Joint: Fionn McGuiness & Shauna Rice (86)Eabha Callan (84)
Class 22: Elementary Duets
Anna Mulholland & Shona Cavardi (85)Shauna & Grainne Rice (84)Clodagh Cullen & Beile Sun (83)
Class 17A: Grade 3 Violin
Ethan Lyness (85)Meabh McPolin (84)Joint: Grace Connolly & Niamh McSherry (83)
Class 16A: Grade 1 Violin
Peter Brennan (88)Amy Bantleman (87)Seanie Hoskins (86)
Class 16B: Primary Grade 1-2
Katie Monaghan (89)Sean Hagan (88)Tara Lundy (87)
Class 21A: Primary Grade 1-2 Duets
Manoah Adelante & Michelle Cartan-Kerr (86)Joint: Katie Monaghan & Sadbh Lavery and Sorcha Magee & Katie Monaghan (84)Tadhg Traynor & Ava King (83)
Class 16C: Grade 2 Violin
Lauren Mellon (88)Ella O’Reilly (87)Allen Jophin (86)
Class 18: Transitional Grade 4-5 – The Leonard Gibney Memorial Cup
Nicole Fitzgerald (85)Eoin Callan (84)Joint: Marykate Mulholland & Holly Sweeney Burke (83)
Class 23: Transitional Grade 4-5 Duets
Nicole Fitzgerald & Erica Sheridan (84)Marykate Mulholland & Emily Moran (83)
Class 91A: U16 Moores Melodies – The Siobhan McGivern Cup
Aoife Downey, Flynn Performing Arts (90)Meabh Downey (88)Sarah Hoben (87)
Class 93A: U16 Percy French – The Graham Family Cup
Aoife Downey, Flynn Performing Arts (90)Meabh Downey (89)Jemma Hegarty (88)
TUESDAY 9TH APRIL
Class 67: Brass Solo Grade 4-5
Jessica Campbell (88)Ava Farrell (87)Max Coyle (86_
Class 67B: Brass Solo Advanced Grade 6-7
Charlie McCartan, St. Colman’s College (84)Joint: Aidan McKeown and Conor Corrigan (83)Marsha Kinney (80)
Class 68: Brass Solo Open - The Andy Tohill Cup
Jack Reilly, Kilkeel High School (88)
Class 70: Brass Ensemble U18 – The W. J. Grant Memorial Cup
St. Colman’s College, Newry (87)Our Lady’s Grammar School (86)St. Paul’s High School (85)
Class 70A: Brass Ensemble Grade 3 & Under – The Newry Feis Challenge Cup
St. Joseph’s High School, Newry (87)St. Colman’s College (86)Abbey CBS Junior Brass (85)
Class 66B: Brass Solo Grade 2-3 – The Naoimh Mathers Cup
Aisling O’Callaghan, St. Joseph’s PS Newry (87)John Duffin (86)Bliana Tumilty (85)
Class 66: Brass Solo: Pre Grade 1 – The Burke Cup
James O’Hanlon, St. Joseph’s HS Newry (86)Lorcan Cumiskey (85)Joint: Charlie Kenna and Eshal Hareem (84)
Class 66A: Brass Solo – Grade 1 – The Betty Trundle Memorial Cup
Eoin Kelland, St. Peter’s PS, Cloughreagh (86)Anna-Rose Magee (85)Joint: Sheouin McLoughlin-McAteer and Hannah McConville (84)
Class 87: Folk Song U18 – The Thomas Hanratty Memorial Cup
Eimear Magee, Flynn Performing Arts (89)Bernadette Coughlin (88)Joint: Caoimhella Lundy (87) & Orla Kelly
Class 92: Folk Song – Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup
Jordan Lively, Flynn Performing Arts (87)
Class 90: Two Songs of Contrasting Character – The Newry Rotary Club Silver
Bowl
Amber Dixon, Flynn Performing Arts (88)
Class 91: Moores Melodies – The William McNeill Memorial Silver Challenge Cup
Caoimhella Lundy, Flynn Performing Arts (88)Amber Dixon (87)Frank McMullan (86)
Class 93: Percy French – The Craig Rose Bowl
Eimear Magee, Flynn Performing Arts (90)Amber Dixon (88)Joint: Bernadette Coughlin & Frank McMullan (87)
Class 107A: Hymn Singing Primary School – The Alma Brown Shield
St. Clare’s Abbey (88)Joint: St. Patrick’s Hiltown & St. Patrick’s Drumgreenagh (87)St Mary’s Dechomet (86)
Class 98A: Primary School Choir (non-prize winners) – The Jack Doyle Memorial Trophy
St Patrick’s CrossmaglenSt. Clare’s PS DublinSt. Matthew’s Magheramayo
Class 99: Primary School Choir U12 – The Canon Burke Memorial Cup
St. Patrick’s PS, Drumhreenagh (87)St Clare’s PS, Dublin (85)
Class 104A: High School Choir – The Rafferty Family Cup
St. Paul’s HS, Bessbrook (87)
Class 107: Hymn Singing U18 – The Inter Old Students Silver Salver
St. Paul’s HS, Bessbrook (87)Abbey CBS, Newry (86)
Class 100: Boys Choir – The Newry Reporter Challenge Cup
Abbey CBS, Newry (87)St. Paul’s HS, Bessbrook (86)St. Colman’s College, Newry (85)
Class 108: Plain Song – Fr. Seamus Moore Cup
St. Paul’s HS, Bessbrook (88)St. Colman;s College, Newry (86)
Class 18A: Violin Grade 4-5
Lucy Qua (86)Sophie Carr (85)Molly Grogan (84)
Class 19: Intermediate Violin Grade 6-7 – The Teresa Donnelly Cup
Sarah Brazil (87)Hannah Pheifer (85)Joint: Blathaid Drumgoole & Eadaoin Drumgoole (84)
Class 19A: Grade 6-7
Edith Qua (89)Zoe Hennessy (84)Jenny Loy (83)
Class 24: Intermediate Violin Duet (Grade 6-7)
Lucy & Edith Qua (89)
Class 20: Senior Violin Class (Grade 8) – The Farrell Cup
Emma Graham (87)Anna Wiseman (85)Emma Connolly (84)
Class 20A: Concert Class – Fr Brendan McNally Cup and Bursary
Sarah Brazil, Dundalk (88)Cormac MacCanna (86)Blathnaid Drumgoole (85)
WEDNESDAY 10TH APRIL
Rang 114: Amhran Aonar (Paisti Oga)
P2
Miceal Bennett (83)
P3
Alannah Savage (86)Joint: Caela O’Neill, Grace Loye, & Alicia King (85)Joint: Eibhlin McCreesh, Aoise Marron & Lauren Cumiskey (84)
Rang 117: Amhran Aonar (Os Cionn 15 Bliana) – Corn an Chanonaigh Esler
Jordan Lively, Flynn Performing Arts (84)
Rang 114A: Amhran Aonar (Paisti Oga)
P4
Aideen Quinn (88)Casey Ni Cheallachain (87)Niamh Conlon (86)
Rang 115: Amhran Aonar (Faoi 12 Bliana) P6-7 – Corn Ghear O’Raincin
Joint: Blaithiín Ní Shuilleabhain & Eabha Ní Mhotlaigh (90)Calvin Foy (89)Aislinn Nic Conbhui (88)
Rang 119: Coir Bunscoil – Corn a bhronn Lucy McDonald
St. Patrick’s Cullyhanna (89)St. Patrick;s Crossmaglen (88)
Rang 120: Coir (Comortos Oscailte) – Corn Chuisle nan Gael
St. Patrick’s PS Crossmaglen (88)
Class 85: Vocal Duet U18 – The Brown Cups
Aoife Morgan & Abbi Campbell, Newry (86)Mark Beattie & Eoin Finnerty (85)Niamh Wadsworth & Eimear Byrne (84)
Class 85A: Vocal Duet O18
Jordan Lively & Eimear Magee, Flynn Performing Arts (84)Abby Connolly & Abbi Campbell (83)
Class 89: Oratorio/Sacred Solo – The Robert Sterrit Memorial Silver Challenge Cup
Amber Dixon, Flynn Performing Arts (87)Eoin Finnerty (85)Caoimhe Bradley (84)
Class 95A: The Margaret Hand Memorial Cup & Bursary
Amber Dixon, Flynn Performing Arts (87)Joint: Caoimhella Lundy & Caoimhe Bradley (86)Eoin Finnerty (85)
Class 41: Orchestra – Newry Junior Orchestra Cup
St. Colman’s College, Newry (86)Sacred Heart Grammar School, Newry (85)St. Paul’s High School, Bessbrook (84)
Class 102: Girls Choir U16 – The Sacred Heart PPU Cup
Sacred Heart Grammar School, Newry (85)
Class 101: Secondary School Choir – The Mary Collins Rose Bowl
St. Paul’s HS, Bessbrook (87)Joint: Sacred Heart Grammar School & Abbey CBS (85)St. Colman’s College, Newry (84)
Class 103: Girls Choir U18 – The Newry Musical Feis Challenge Cup
St. Paul’s HS, Bessbrook (88)Sacred Heart Grammar School, Newry (87)
THURSDAY 11TH APRIL
Class 76A: Girls Solo P6/7 – The Sr Mercedes Cup
Leanna-Rose McPolin (88)Natasha Smith (87)Joint: Orlagh McEvoy and Eva Larkin (86)
Class 83A: Boys Solos for P6/7 – The Silver Challenge Perpetual Cup
Sean O’Neill (87)Joint: Danny Fitzpatrick and Conor Trainor (86)Bobby Magowan (85)
Class 83B: Boys Solo for KS2
Victor Bogun (85)
Class 87: U16 Folk Song – The Tir Eoghain Cup
Aoife Downey (91)Méabh Downey (90)Joint: Conrad O’Connor and Rachel Finnegan (89)
Class 26: First Steps (Pre-Grade 1)
Grace Mackin (86)Kathryn Fay (85)Jennifer Borges (84)
Class 28: Transitional (Grade 4-5)
Lucy Robinson Morgan
Class 28A: Grade 4-5
Grace Gernon (83)Cliodhna Mathers (82)
Class 29A: Grade 6-7
Eadaoin Drumgoole (85)
Class 31: First Steps Bass and Cello
Joseph Wiley (87)
Class 31A: Junior Lower Strings (a)
Laura McCarthy (86)Niamh Boggans (84)
Class 31B: Junior Lower Strings (b)
Roisin Ni Dhubhaill (86)Aine Coggans (85)Mario – Liam Gaztambide (84)
Class 32: Intermediate Solo
Ruairi Coggans (89)John Graham (88)Isabel Wiseman (84)
Class 33: Senior Solo
Dearbhla Coggans (84)
Class 34A: Classical Lever Novice
Fionn McKeever (88)Leah Meehan (87)Chloe Crinion (85)
Class 34B: Classical Lever Junior
Ciara McKeown (86)Caiti Tennyson (85)Kate McArdle (84)
Class 34C: Classical Lever Intermediate
Grace Connolly (87)
Class 34D: Pedal Harp
Paige McDonald (87)
Class 34E: Irish Harp
Brenna Byrne (87)Katie King (86)Rachel Hannah (85)
Class 35: Irish Harp Ensemble
Sonas Harp Ensemble, Carroll School of Harp (87)
FRIDAY 12TH APRIL
Class 82: Boys Solo O12 U16 – The Tony McAlinden Perpetual Challenge Cup
Ben Mooney, Flynn Performing Arts (87)Daire Downey (86)Cathal Smyth (85)
Class 83: Boys Solo Open
Frank McMullan, Flynn Performing Arts (87)Eoin Finnerty (86)Joint: Daire Downey and Ben Keenan (85)
Class 77: U14 Girls Solo
Ellie McKevitt, Flynn Performing Arts (87)Joint: Molly Houlahan and Aoife Hughes (86)Joint: Niamh Rice and Cara McCormack (85)
Class 76: U12 Girls Solo
Tara Lundy, Flynn Performing Arts (88)Joint: Shannon Copeland and Niamh Noade (87)Alanah Lowther (86)
Class 7: Grade 8 Piano – The Tweedie Perpetual Challenge Cup
Aoife Reel, Newry Academy of Music (86)Daire Downey (84)
Class 5: U15 Piano – The Nora Trodden Memorial Cup
Marsha Kinney, Bessbrook (86)
Class 5A: Grade 4/5 Piano – Trinity Cup
Ciaran Coghlan, Newry Academy of Music (87)Luke McKeveney (86)Nathan Hoang (85)
Class 37A: Primary School String Ensemble
St. Ronan’s PS, Newry (88)Cloughoge PS, Newry (87)Joint: St. Joseph & St. James, Poyntzpass and St. Clare’s Abbey, Newry (86)
Class 40A: Creating Music (KS1) – The Margaret McAuley Trophy
Ballyholland PS (87)
Class 4A Grade 3 Piano – The Geraldine Carr Cup
Sarah Hoben, Newry Academy of Music (89)Danielle Murphy (88)Joint: Eilis Clinton and Jack Kewis (87)
Class 4: U13 Piano – The McEvoy Cup
Emily Liu, Dublin (84)Katie McCarthey (83)
Class 6: U17 Piano – The Michael Cahill Cup
Evan Lui, Dublin (84)Brenna Byrne (83)Aoife Reel (82)
Class 6A: Higher Repertoire – Anderson Cup
Emily Lui, Dublin (86)Joint: Rose McPolin and Brenna Byrne (85)Joint: Aoife Downey, Méabh Downey and Aisling Gallagher (84)
Class 97: Songs from the Shows Over 16 – Newry Musical and Orchestral Society Golden Jubilee Cup
Eoin Finnerty, Flynn Performing Arts (89)Joint: Amber Dixon and Dara Evans (88)Marie-Claire O’Connor (87)
Class 97B: Excerpts from a Stage Production – The Wesley Livingstone MBE Memorial Cup
Flynn Performing Arts – Blood Brothers (89)Joint: Flynn Performing Arts 11 and Niamh O’Hanlon Group 1 (88)Joint: Flynn Performing Arts 4 and Flynn Performing Arts 10 (87)
SATURDAY 13TH APRIL
Class 1: U7 Piano – The Helena Caruth Cup
Ariane-Eugenie Salve, KS Academy (89)Charlie O’Malley (86)Joint: Molly Davis and Grace O’Rourke (84)
Class 9: U7 Piano Duet
1. Grace O’Rourke and Ariane-Eugenie Salve, KS Academy (84)
Class 1A: Pre-Grade 1 Piano
Maire Keane, Costal Music (88)Joint: Clara Canning and Guoda Jerofenko (87)Joint: Aoife Fitzsimons, Eoghan Fitzpatrick, Molly Bannon and Eabha Monaghan (86)
Class 2: U9 Piano – The Nicholson Cup
Athenias Salve, KS Academy (88)Annalise Harris (87)Ruby O’Neill (85)
Class 10: U9 Piano Duet – The Neville Cups
Ariane-Eugenie & Athenias Salve, KS Academy (84)
Class 2A: Grade 1 Piano
Chloe Coghlan, Newry Academy of Music (88)Joint: Laura Sayers and Nicole Dutier (87)Joint: Lionel Adanlate and Claire Fitzsimons (86)
Class 3: U11 Piano – The Dorothy Haines Dent Cup
Patrick McAllister, Saval (89)Ruby Maher (88)Aristide Salve (85)
Class 11: U11 Piano Duet – The Florence Haines Dent Memorial Cup
Aristide & Athenias Salve, KS Academy (89)
Class 3A: Grade 2 Piano
Blathnid Gambold, Burren (87)Oisin Murphy (86)Joint: Katie Bannon and Odhran Farrell (85)
Class 97A: U12 Songs from the Shows – The Livingstone Family Cup
Shannon Copeland, Melody Music Warrenpoint (88)Joint: Molly O’Neill and Robyn Cunningham (87)Ellie Sands, Ellie Lavery, Sophie Lavery, Ava McPolin, Aoife O’Hare, Eimear O’Reilly, Sophia Murphy (86)
Class 96: U16 Songs from the Shows – The John Bell Memorial Cup
Sarah Hoben, Flynn Performing Arts (88)Aoife Downey (87)Joint: Méabh Downey, Daire Downey, Lauren Brannigan, Jemma Hegarty, Rachel Finnegan, Aoife Hughes, Leah McCarron (86)
SPECIAL AWARDS
The Seamus Mulligan Cup (Most Promising Brass Player) – Jack Reilly, Kilkeel High School
Fr Brendan McNally Cup - Sarah Brazil, Dundalk
The Michael Delargy Cup (Highest Mark in Solo Strings) – Edith Qua (89)
Bernard Trodden Memorial Cup (Most Promising Violinist Grade 5 or below) – Kate McArdle (89)
Harry J Heather Rose Bowl (Highest Mark in Choral Section) – St. Paul’s HS, Bessbrook (88)
The Marilynne Davies Cup – Most Promising Viola Player – Eadaoin Drumgoole, Dundalkl
The Rodney Henry Cup – Most Promising Cellist – Ruaidhri Coggans, Dundalk
The Masterson Perpetual Cup – Most Promising Bass Player – John Graham, Ravensdale
The Mons. Toremans Memorial Trophy – Ellie McKevitt, Flynn Performing Arts
The Doreen Whitten Cup – Highest Mark in Solo Piano – Sarah Hoben, Newry Academy of Music
The Siobhan Taylor Cup – Most Promising Pianist Below Grade 3 – Patrick McAllister, Saval
The Kathleen Cassidy Cup – Most Promising Singer U16 – Aoife Downey, Flynn Performing Arts
The Guinane Trophy – Most Promising Adult Singer – Eoin Finnerty, Flynn Performing Arts
The Mary Delargy Cup – The Spirit of the Feis – Amber Dixon and Conrad O’Connor, Flynn Performing Arts