Newry Musical Feis continued last week with many hundreds of competitors taking part in the Speech and Drama Schools Section.
Results for Monday 29th April 2019
Class 1A- Primary 1
1st Luca McKeown, Cloughoge P.S. Joint 2nd Eabha Dunne, Ballyboughal, Lucy Murphy, St. Joseph's Newry. Joint 3rd Rose Buckley, Ronan Markey Cloughoge P.S. Jessica England, Ruby Torley, St. Joseph's P.S. Newry.
Class 2A-Primary 2
1st Rhys O'Reilly, Ballyholland P.S. Joint 2 Evie Turley, St. Malachy's Camlough, Matilda Barron, Ballyholland P.S. Joint 3rd Corah McKeown, Erin Kate McGrath, St Malachy's Camlough, Charlie Farrell, St. Patricks Drumgreenagh.
Class 3A-Primary 3
1st Aaron O'Neill. St Malachy’s, Carnagat. Joint 2nd. Arthur Cowan, St. Josephs Newry. Emma Rae Brothers, St Malachy's Carnagat. Joint 3rd Sofia Mastrangioli, Anna Eaton, St. Clare’s Abbey, Fianna Murphy, St. Joseph's Newry, Johnny O'Hagan, St. Malachy's Carnagat.
Class 4A-Primary 4
1st Setanta McDonald, Dromintee P.S. Joint 2nd Harry Ross, Cumran P.S., Aurika Jankute, Dromintee P.S. Joint 3rd Anna Matthews, Molly Bannon, St. Peter's P.S.
Class 5A-Primary 5
1st Conor Downey, St Peter’s, Cloughreagh. Joint 2nd Keeva Murphy, St. Peter's P.S., Ryan Murphy, Frankie McHugh, St Mary's P.S. Barr. Joint 3rd Damo McCann, Majella Rafferty, St. Peter's P.S.
Noah Pynappels, Windsor Hill P.S., John Bagnall, St. Mary's P.S. Barr.
Class 6A-Primary 6
1st Eoin McEldowney. St Peter’s, Cloughreagh. Joint 2nd Eve McGuinness, St. Peter's P.S., Isla Byrne, St. Joseph's P.S. Bessbrook. Joint 3rd AJ Morrow McVerry, Aoife Matthews, Izabela Pozniak, Izzy Harte, St. Peter's P.S. Cloughreagh
Class 7A-Primary 7
1st Charlie Campbell, St Oliver Plunkett’s, Forkhill. Joint 2nd Erika Lambe-Pentony, Joe McCourt, Ballyholland P.S., Alisa Flynn, St. Joseph's P.S. Newry, Niamh Cunningham, Shay McAleenan, St. Patrick's, Drumgreenagh. Joint 3rd Cadhla Pentony, Aoife Smyth, St. Joseph's P.S. Newry, Sean O'Neill, Katie Grant, St. Patrick's Drumgreenagh.
Class 8
1st Conor Sands, St Malachy’s, Camlough. 2nd Michel Kane, St Malachy’s, Camlough. Joint 3rd Alaina McSorley, Donal Lewis, Toni McAllister, Jack Doherty, St. Malachy's P.S. Camlough.
Class 9
1st Madison Holohan, Joint 2nd Caitlin Murray, Eabha Gribben, 3rd Naomi O'Neill Sacred Heart Grammar.
Results for Tuesday 30th April
Class 1B-Primary 1
1st Aoife O'Hagan, St. Clare's Abbey, 2nd Grace Mulholland, St. Malachy's Camlough, Joint 3rd Eddie Brogan, St. Clare's Abbey, Anna Doherty, Orla Doherty, St. Malachy's Camlough.
Class 2B-Primary 2
1st Sienna Phillips, 2nd Matthew Coulter, Cloughoge P.S. Joint 3rd Aaliyah Curran, Grace Devlin, St. Malachy's P.S. Camlough, Meabh McGrath, Cloughoge.
Class 3B-Primary 3
1st Thomas Carragher, St Malachy's P.S. Camlough, Joint 2nd Ben Hayes, James McCourt Cloughogue, Joint 3rd Sophia Hoben, Eva McKeown, Hannah McKay, Olivia Magee, Christian Farrell, St. Malachy's Camlough.
Class 4B-Primary 4
1st Cailum Finnegan-Devlin, St. Patrick's P.S. Drumgreenagh, Joint 2nd Matthew McAteer, St. Malachy's P.S. Camlough, Faye O'Hare Ballyholland P.S., Jack Campbell, St. Oliver Plunkett's P.S. Forkhill. Joint 3rd Rhys Doyle, Ellen Gregory, Thomas Murphy, St. Malachy's P.S. Camlough.
Class 5B-Primary 5
1st Eabha Kearns, St. Malachy's P.S. Carnagat, Joint 2nd Louis Smyth, Elizabeth Fearon, Cloughoge P.S. Joint 3rd Ben Gorman, St. Malachy's P.S. Carnagat, Lexie McCauley, Ava Caffrey, Caiden Meaney Bradley, Cloughoge P.S.
Class 6B-Primary 6
1st Rowan O'Hanlon Ballyholland P.S., Joint 2nd Ava Markey, St. Malachy's P.S. Camlough, Kate Orr, St. Mary's P.S. Barr, Joint 3rd Anna - Rose Magee, Leah Morgan, St. Malachy's Camlough, Abigail Harte, Windsor Hill P.S., Amy Fitzpatrick, St. Mary's P.S. Barr.
Class 7B-Primary 7
1st Aoife Rafferty, St. Joseph & St. James Poyntzpass, Joint 2nd Orlagh McEvoy, Cloughoge P.S., Annie Cranney, Jamie Lee Murphy, St. Malachy's P.S. Carnagat, Aaron Murtagh, St. Joseph's & St. James Poyntzpass, Joint 3rd Hannah Magennis, Joseph Salisbury, Lucia Keane, Cloughoge P.S., Madison McClorey, St Malachy's P.S. Carnagat.
Class 11
1st Kayla Keighery, 2nd Shannon Smyth, Joint 3rd Holly - Rose Powell, Rebecca Brannigan, St. Mary's H.S.
Class 12
1st Ciara O'Hare, Joint 2nd Jack Donnan, Shane Malone, St. Paul's H.S.
Results for Wednesday 1st May
Class 1C-Primary 1
1st Evie Farmer, St. Oliver Plunkett's P.S., Joint 2nd Cillian Keenan, Ballyholland P.S. Amy Hamill, St. Joseph's & St. James, Joint 3rd Ceallach Bishop-McKeever, St. Oliver Plunkett's P.S. Jayden Doran, St. Malachy's P.S. Carnagat.
Class 2C-Primary 2
1st Paddy Keenan, St. Oliver Plunkett's P.S. Joint 2nd Laina O'Hanlon, St. Joseph's P.S. Meigh, Conor Doran, St. Clare’s Abbey P.S. Joint 3rd Alex Keegan, Sarah Duggan, St. Oliver Plunkett's P.S.
Class 3C-Primary 3
1st Lily Scott, St. Joseph's P.S. Bessbrook, Joint 2nd Aidan McGinn, Patrick Magennis, St. Mary's P.S. Barr. Joint 3rd Annie Byrne, Caitlin Morgan, St. Mary's P.S. Barr
Class 4C-Primary 4
1st Cara Duffy, Cloughoge P.S. 2nd Fionn McCoy, St. Clare’s Abbey, Joint 3rd Jemma Magennis, St. Joseph’s &St. James, Eabha Doran, Eabha Donaghy Cloughogue.
Class 5C-Primary 5
1st Anna O'Neill St. Patrick's P.S. Drumgreenagh, Joint 2nd Isla Doran-Kennedy, Emily McElvanna, St. Malachy's P.S. Camlough, Eimear Sands, St. Patrick's P.S. Drumgreenagh. Joint 3rd Eoin Doyle, Clodagh O'Donnell, St. Mary's P.S. Dechomet.
Class 6C-Primary 6
1st Annabella Hope, Cloughoge P.S. Joint 2nd Aebha Phillips, Cloughoge P.S., Eva White, St. Patrick's P.S. Newry, Abbie Curran, St. Malachy's. Joint 3rd Emer Smith, St. Patrick's P.S. Aideen Meagher, St. Malachy's P.S. Carnagat, Kathyrn Fay, Cloughogue P.S.
Class 7C-Primary 7
1st Ruairi Patel. Joint 2nd Aoife O'Shea, Katie Bannon, Ronan Caldwell. Joint 3rd Louis Watson, Darragh O'Hagan, St. Peter's P.S. Cloughreagh.
Class 10
1st Jasmina Jumburga, Sacred Heart Grammar School, Joint 2nd Linda Mary McKevitt, Sophie McConville, St. Mary's High School, 3rd Paige McKevitt Sacred Heart Grammar School.
Results for Thursday 2nd May
Class 1D-Primary 1
1st. Maddison Burns, St. Joseph's P.S. Bessbrook, 2nd Olivia McKeown, St. Brigid's P.S. Drumilly Joint 3rd Aibha Loughran St. Joseph's Convent, Muireann Magennis , Rachael McArdle, St. Mary's Barr.
Class 2D-Primary 2
1st Orla McStay, St. Mary’s, Barr, 2nd Aoibhinn O'Hare, St. Joseph's & St. James, Joint 3rd Lexi-Lily Fitzpatrick, David Brassil, St. Joseph's P.S. Newry.
Class 3D-Primary 3
1St. Ellen-Mai Grimley, St. Joseph & St. James's P.S. Poyntzpass, 2nd Clara Doyle, St. Mary's P.S. Dechomet, Joint 3rd Annie McGlade, St. Patrick's Drumgreenagh, Eva Donnelly, St. Brigid's P.S. Drumilly, Lughan Rice, Jonesborough P.S.
Class 4D-Primary 4
1st Aoife Cooney, St. Mary's P.S. Barr. 2nd Eoghan Kirk, St. Malachy's P.S. Carnagat. Joint 3rd Lucy Byrne St Malachy's P.S. Carnagat, Daithi Hollywood, Jonesborough P.S.
Class 5D-Primary 5
1st. Madison Travers, St. Mary's P.S. Rathfriland, Joint 2nd Brook Mulholland, Ballyholland P.S. Amy-Lou Doyle, St. Mary's P.S. Rathfriland, Lennox Stewart, St. Joseph's Meigh. Joint 3rd Ella Magill, St. Joseph & St. James's Poyntzpass , Nicole Bebrisa, Amy Brannigan St. Mary's P.S. Rathfriland .
Class 6D-Primary 6
1st. Emily Morgan, St. Joseph's Convent Newry, Joint 2nd Faye McKeever, St. Oliver Plunkett's P.S. Maeve Grant, St. Joseph's Convent Newry. Joint 3rd Michelle Grant, St. Joseph's P.S. Meigh, Conor McClean, St. Brigid's P.S. Drumilly, Zara O'Donnell, St. Mary's P.S. Rathfriland.
Class 7D-Primary 7
1st. Callum Travers, 2nd Juno Cotter, St. Mary's P.S. Rathfriland, Joint 3rd Emily McParland, Oisin Murphy, Keelan McArdle , St. Marys P.S. Barr, Luke Rooney, St. Mary's P.S. Rathfriland.
Class 17
1st. St. Clare's Abbey PS Drama Group ‘The Selfish Giant’ by Oscar Wilde
Kathleen Harrington Perpetual Challenge Cup awarded to The Narrators in ‘The Selfish Giant’
Class 21
1st. St. Mary's High School E, Joint 2nd St. Mary's High School F & G.
Class 23
1st. Mary's High School A, 2nd St. Mary's High School D, 3rd St. Mary's High School C.
Results for Friday 3rd May
Class 13
1st. Cumran PS Downpatrick, 2nd Windsor Hill PS, 3rd St. Clare’s PS
Class 14
1st. Windsor Hill School, 2nd St. Clare’s Abbey PS
Class16
1st. Sacred Heart Grammar School.
Final Night Results
The Margaret Campbell Perpetual Challenge Cup
Winner: Lily Scott, St Joseph’s PS, Bessbrook
The Rhoda Neary Perpetual Challenge Cup
Winner: Conor Downey, St Peter’s PS, Cloughreagh
The Felix O’Hagan Perpetual Challenge Cup
Winner: Madison Holohan, Sacred Heart Grammar School
The Margaret Nolan Perpetual Challenge Cup
Winner: Callum Travers, St Mary’s PS, Rathfriland
The Newry Reporter Perpetual Challenge Cup
Winner: Sacred Heart Grammar School
The Sean Canavan Perpetual Challenge Cups
Winners: Maddison Burns, St Joseph’s PS, Bessbrook (Junior); Emily Morgan, St Joseph’s PS, Bessbrook (Senior)
The Dympna Murphy Memorial Trophy
Winner: Evie Farmer, St Oliver Plunkett’s PS, Forkhill